Sep 19, 2017

Top Ten Tuesday-Fall TBR


Helllooooo Book Bloggians! 😊

Ugh, I'm so sorry I missed posting on Saturday. I've had a cold this past week and Saturday I pretty much spent sleeping all day. πŸ˜°πŸ’€ So, yeah that didn't go as planned. I'm sorry I'm kinda failing at my resolution to post more consistently, but I promise I'll do better from now on! πŸ˜„ 

Today I am linking up with Top Ten Tuesday for books that are on my Fall TBR list! 


Daughter of the Pirate King (Daughter of the Pirate King, #1)

1. Daughter of the Pirate King by Tricia Levenseller.

YES this is at the top of my list because I was SUPPOSED to read it this summer, and I didn't. 😩 I'm still saving up for a copy of it but ugh I NEED IT NOW I NEED TO READ IT ALREADY!

Jane Eyre

2. Jane Eyre by Charlotte BrontΓ«.

This was also on my summer TBR, and heh heh...I haven't even tried picking it up yet. 😳True, I was reading a bunch of other books over the summer, and besides this one there was only a small handful I didn't get to, but I kinda accidentally on purpose procrastinated on reading it because I'm so worried I'll hate it and I do really want to like it. Ugh. 😞 I just need to suck it up and read it. Hopefully I'll have time to start it today.

Broken Hearts, Fences, and Other Things to Mend (Broken Hearts & Revenge, #1)

3. Broken Hearts, Fences, and Other Things to Mend by Katie Finn.

This was another summery book I planned to read, but that didn't happen. I started it way too long ago so I better just finish it already!

The Here and Now

4. The Here and Now by Ann Brashares.

This is a book I've had for a while. It sounds cool, it has something to do with time travel, but it's by the same author who The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, so that's kinda hard to wrap my head around. It's a little bit shorter of a book, so hopefully I'll be able to get through it more quickly.

Metaltown

5. Metaltown by Kristen Simmons.

I got this book in October box from Fairyloot, this bookish subscription service based in the UK LAST YEAR, and I still haven't read it yet. 😩 It sounds so cool though! I think it's like a dystopian steampunk that's a little based on Les Mis?


Red Queen (Red Queen, #1)

6. Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard.

EVERYONE SEEMS TO LOVE THIS SERIES! And have I read it yet? NO. I need to get my head in the bookworm game! πŸ˜‚

If You're Reading This, It's Too Late (Secret, #2)

7. If You're Reading This, It's Too Late by Pseudonymous Bosch.

I never read this series when I was little. A few years ago I finally read the first book because I was curious, and I thought it was cute and interesting, so now I think I'm going to try to quickly knock out the rest of the series on audiobook.

The Wicked Will Rise (Dorothy Must Die, #2)

8. The Wicked Will Rise by Danielle Paige.

Ugh I planned to read this one months ago too. But I've been putting it off because I want to save up to get one of those bookmarks where it has the Wicked Witch of the West's feet sticking out that I found on Etsy. πŸ˜‚ I mean come on, it would be so perfect! How can I read this book without it? Okay I COULD but I'm not going to. 😜

Ghosts

9. Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier. 

I usually don't go for graphic novels. I'm usually the old fashioned stickler that gripes about THEY'RE NOT REAL BOOKS! THEY HAVE PICTURES!...but whatever. 😜 A couple of years ago (I can't believe it's been a couple years OMG I'm so oldπŸ˜‚) when I was still in high school and I worked at my school library, sometimes when I had free time and I didn't bring any of my own books, I read Raina Telgemeier's other books, Smile and Sisters because I could easily get them done in like an hour and I actually thought they were pretty good. They were really cute and I liked reading about the author's childhood. So when she came out with this one, I thought why not? Plus it might be a cute story to read around Halloween.

Ask Me

10. Ask Me by Kimberly Pauley.

This is a kind of paranormal murder mystery I thought would be good for Halloween time. I've had it on my shelf for like THREE YEARS already so I should probably read it now. πŸ˜‚

That's it for my Fall TBR! I hope you enjoyed reading it!


     Have you read/want to read any of these books? What are some books are you planning to read this fall? Are you into Halloween or not really? (I haven't really done anything for Halloween since I was like 9. 😜) What about pumpkin spiced everything? πŸ˜‚ (I'm not really into pumpkin, but I love Chai tea!) What is your favorite book to read during the fall? Link me to your Top Ten Tuesdays so I can read them too! 😊

Follow


All credit goes to the authors of the images.
Freepik/Canva:
What Do You Think?:
<a href="http://www.freepik.com/free-vector/winter-background-design_994864.htm">Designed by Freepik</a>
Links:
<a href="http://www.freepik.com/free-vector/soft-background-with-a-cute-blue-watercolor-stain_1064674.htm">Designed by Freepik</a>

Title Header:
https://www.canva.com/ 
<a href="http://www.freepik.com/free-vector/independence-day-banners-with-watercolor-shapes_1121363.htm">Designed by Freepik</a>

Top Ten Tuesday: 
http://www.brokeandbookish.com/p/top-ten-tuesday-other-features.html

Book Covers:
https://www.goodreads.com/

Gif:
https://giphy.com/

No comments:

Post a Comment